Local 107.3 FM Announce Award Nominees

Category: community 120

Saint John’s community radio station has rolled out the complete list of nominees for this year’s Best of Saint John Music Poll.

The 9th Annual Best of Saint John Music Poll award nominees were announced this morning on The Mixed Tape, a program hosted by Brian Cleveland on Saint John’s community radio station Local 107.3 FM. The awards celebrate Saint John music makers, events, venues, radio programs and just about everything related to the community’s vibrant music scene. There’s even an award for Best Fan that recognizes the supporters who attend shows, purchase music and help spread the good word.

The Best of Saint John Music Poll was started by longtime Saint John musician and music supporter Chuck Teed and have been delivered by Local FM for the past two seasons.

This year’s winners will be announced at the annual awards show, taking place at the Sanctuary Theatre on Saturday, May 27. | View Event

Your 2017 Best of Saint John Music Poll Award Nominees:

Best Female Artist

Erin Muir
Hilary Ladd
Jerry-Faye Flatt
Jessica Rhaye
Kylie Fox

Best Male Artist

Adam Washburn
Brent Mason
Cole Savoie
Greg Carter
Leo LeFleur

Best Group

Bad People
Burgundy Drive
Little You, Little Me
Right Shitty
UDA
Usse

Best New Artist

Burgundy Drive
Killdevils
Sheik
WROTE
UDA
Usse

Best Album

Bad People – “You’re This Close”
Right Shitty – “Bachelor of Arts”
The Tasty Wangs – “Go Goth”
Tomato/Tomato – “I Go Where You Go”
Tooth & the Fang – “Void, moving without having moved”

Best Song

Burgundy Drive – “Concrete”
Right Shitty – “Best Buzz”
UDA – “Feels Like (One More Time)”
Usse – “Cancelled Crop”

Adam Kierstead Memorial Award for Best Musician

Adam Kierstead
Cole Savoie
Corey Bonnevie
Grant Heckman
Pat Bonner
Sean Boyer

Best Venue

Callahan’s Pub
Panic Room
Pub Down Under
Sanctuary Theatre
Taco Pica

Best Concert/Music-Related Event

Area 506 (July 29-31)
Bad People Album Release (October 30)
Kat McLevey/Molly Kilpatrick (May 11)
Jerry-Faye Flatt, Provincial Camps and Right Shitty (October 29)

Best Radio Show

5th Element (Dustin Howe)
CBC Information Morning Saint John
FEMCORE (Abigail Smith)
Tin Can Beach (Doug Anderson)

Best Video

Adam Washburn – “Lift Me Up”
Little You Little Me – “Racket in my Brain”
UDA – “Feels Like (One More Time)”

Best Fan

Adam Kierstead
Barb Crawford
Jennifer Megeney
Matt Weaver
Neil Bonner 

Best Album Artwork

Bad People- “You’re This Close”
Isaiah Lightning – “Starry Crown”
Right Shitty – “Bachelor of Arts”
Tooth and the Fang – “Void, moving without having moved”

Follow Local 107.3 FM’s website for updates about the award show and related events including a few workshops and the after party.

Best of luck to all this year’s nominees. 

alt text

Related Articles