Silver Wave Film Festival Present Annual Awards

Category: community 64

NB Filmmakers Come out on Top

SWFF Group 2014
submitted photo of 2014 award winners.

On Saturday night, November 8th, the Annual Silver Wave Awards Show handed out major hardware to filmmakers from all over the world. The big winners ultimately were NB Filmmakers.

 

 

Isaac ‘ThePuma’ Miller Award for Best Youth Shorts (in memory of young filmmaker/skateboarder/photographer Isaac Miller): The Railroad Girl by Levi Marshall. Non à l’intimidation by École Sainte-Thérèse & Emilie Lastere Catatonia by Caleb Vietinghoff

Best Next Gen Short: Trust by Devin Casario

Excellence in Music Composition: Christian Berube for zack and luc

Excellence in Art Direction: Andrew Long for 30 Pieces of Silver

Excellence in Sound Design: Alex Vietinghoff and Tracey Lavigne for Tracing Blood

Excellence in Picture Editing: Jesse Anthony for Crates

Excellence in Cinematography: F. Chris Giles for 30 Pieces of Silver

Best Experimental Film: Transfer by Chris Spencer Lowe

Best Low Budget Documentary: Still Fishing by Andrew King, Cindy Trevors and Terry Power

Best Horror Short: Oasis by Jared Carney

Best Canadian OR International Short: I am Syd Stone by Denis Theriault and Colin Davis

Best Documentary: Kung Fu Elliot by Jaret Belliveau & Matthew Bauckman

Lex Gigeroff Excellence in Screenwriting Award for a NB short Drama OR Comedy: Robert Gray for zack & luc

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama OR Comedy: Emily Bosse in Pop

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama OR Comedy: Seger Dow in Pop

Best NB Short Drama OR Comedy: zack & luc by Robert Gray

Best French Film: Aller-Retour by Gilles Doiron & Jean-Marc Goguen

Best Music Video: Motherhood: The News by John Pollack

2014 Jane LeBlanc Filmmaker Award: Lisa Jodoin for, “In Search of Laura Fearn”

NB Joy Award: Fonya Irvine for “Adrift Without an Anchor”

For more information, visit Silver Wave Film Festival online.

alt text   alt text

Related Articles