Meet the 2018 MNB Award nominees

Category: community 315

Music NB announces nominees in 26 categories in lead-up to this year’s Festival (506).

It’s time to celebrate another year of New Brunswick music makers, movers and shakers, venues, producers, and educators.

Today Music NB has announced the nominees for the 2018 Music NB Awards. Spread across 26 categories, the awards serve to recognize many of those who make the province’s music scene what it is.

This year’s list sees The Hypochondriacs, Chloé Breault, Penny Blacks, Shaun Ferguson, Danny Boudreau and The Olympic Symphonium each receiving multiple nominations.

A number of categories are open for public and member voting, while others are determined solely by a panel of jurors. The general Music Award winners will be decided by the general public (25%), jurors (25%) and MNB members (50%). All nominees, regardless of categories, are automatically eligible for the Fans’ Choice Award, which will be determined 100% by the public. Coming back for a second year, MNB Members will have the chance to select their own Members’ Choice Award winner, which will be determined 100% by the members.

Voting begins online at noon on today and ends on Monday, October 15 at noon. 

The awards will be handed out during this year’s Festival (506) event in Caraquet, October 25-28. 

This year’s nominees are:

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

presented by | présenté par CHSR FM

  • FM Berlin // At Least You’re Having Fun
  • Joyful Noise // Cocoloco
  • Penny Blacks // Long Lights
  • The Hypochondriacs // The Hypochondriacs in 3/4
  • The Olympic Symphonium // Beauty In The Tension

ENREGISTREMENT SOLO DE L’ANNÉE

presented by | présenté par Festival acadien de Caraquet

  • Chloé Breault // Love
  • Julie Aubé // Joie de vivre
  • Danny Boudreau // Mon été
  • Shaun Ferguson // Résilience
  • Thomé Young // Patsy

CHANSON SOCAN DE L’ANNÉE

  • Chloé Breault // «Ouest»
  • Danny Boudreau & Denis Richard // «Avant l’hiver»
  • Michel Thériault // «Elle n’a plus 20 ans»
  • Phil Athanase // «Tempête d’été, tempête d’hiver»
  • Thomé Young // «Nager sul’dos»

GROUP RECORDING OF THE YEAR | ENREGISTREMENT DE GROUPE DE L’ANNÉE

presented by | présenté par Main Stage Cases

  • Diner Drugs // Diner Drugs
  • Kendra Gale Band // Kicking & Screamin’
  • Penny Blacks // Long Lights
  • The Hypochondriacs // The Hypochondriacs in 3/4
  • The Olympic Symphonium // Beauty In The Tension

EMERGING ARTIST OF THE YEAR | DÉCOUVERTE DE L’ANNÉE

presented by | présenté par Studio 2

  • Chloé Breault
  • Nebullama
  • Phil Athanase
  • Shaun Ferguson
  • Spoutnique
  • The Hypochondriacs

SOCAN SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Adyn Townes & Colin Buchanan // «I Believe»
  • Brittany McQuinn // «Can’t Breathe»
  • Kathleen Gorey-McSorley // «Big Fall»
  • Penny Blacks: Jason Ogden // «Long Lights»
  • The Hypochondriacs: Josh Bravener // «3/4»
  • The Olympic Symphonium: Graeme Walker // «Choral Voices»

ENREGISTREMENT DE L’ANNÉE

  • Chloé Breault // Love
  • Julie Aubé // Joie de vivre
  • Laurie LeBlanc // Couleurs
  • Shaun Ferguson // Résilience
  • Thomé Young // Patsy

SOLO RECORDING OF THE YEAR

presented by | présenté par Holy Whale Brewery

  • Brittany McQuinn // Bold
  • Jared Lutes // A Perfect World
  • Jason Haywood // Folklore
  • Katherine Moller // Storm Queen
  • Kenny James // Ghost Town

COVER BAND OF THE YEAR | GROUPE DE REPRISE DE L’ANNÉE

  • Dapper Dan & the Drive-In Classics
  • Nobie Jones Band
  • Raglan Road

ADULT CONTEMPORARY ARTIST OF THE YEAR | ARTISTE DE MUSIQUE CONTEMPORAINE DE L’ANNÉE

  • Jared Lutes
  • Kenny James
  • The Stratified

HIP-HOP ARTIST OF THE YEAR | ARTISTE HIP-HOP DE L’ANNÉE

  • Beaatz
  • Kam Speech
  • The Cauldron Project

CLASSICAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR | ARTISTE DE MUSIQUE CLASSIQUE DE L’ANNÉE

presented by | présenté par la Famille Marc Chouinard

  • Bruno Jacques Pelletier
  • Duo La Tour Baroque
  • New Brunswick Youth Orchestra / Orchestre des jeunes du Nouveau-Brunswick
  • Ventus Machina

POP ARTIST OF THE YEAR | ARTISTE POP DE L’ANNÉE

  • Adyn Townes
  • Brittany McQuinn
  • Chloé Breault
  • Michel Thériault
  • Spoutnique

COUNTRY ARTIST OF THE YEAR | ARTISTE COUNTRY DE L’ANNÉE

  • Andy Bast
  • David R. Elliott
  • Josh Norrad
  • Laurie LeBlanc
  • The Hypochondriacs

ROCK ARTIST OF THE YEAR | ARTISTE ROCK DE L’ANNÉE

  • Dillon Ryan & The Dream Romantic
  • FM Berlin
  • Kendra Gale Band
  • les Païens
  • Nebullama
  • Tampa

ELECTRONIC ARTIST OF THE YEAR | ARTISTE DE MUSIQUE ÉLECTRONIQUE DE L’ANNÉE

  • Math Class
  • Paranerd
  • SHRIMP Ring
  • Sleepy Driver
  • Wangled Teb

TRADITIONAL/ROOTS ARTIST OF THE YEAR | ARTISTE TRADITIONNEL/ROOTS DE L’ANNÉE

presented by | présenté par Salty Towers

  • Danny Boudreau
  • Frantically Atlantic
  • Jason Haywood
  • Katherine Moller
  • Terry Whalen

FOLK ARTIST OF THE YEAR | ARTISTE FOLK DE L’ANNÉE

presented by | présenté par Periwinkle Productions & Management

  • Brent Mason
  • Patrick Murray
  • Phil Athanase
  • Shaun Ferguson
  • The Olympic Symphonium

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR | ÉDUCATEUR DE L’ANNÉE

  • Eva George
  • Genevieve MacRae
  • Katherine Moller
  • Sara Liptay
  • Stephen Lewis

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR ||| RÉALISATEUR DE L’ANNÉE

  • Corey Bonnevie
  • George Belliveau
  • Jay Merrill
  • Mike Trask

EVENT/FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR | ÉVÈNEMENT/FESTIVAL DE L’ANNÉE

  • Acadie Rock
  • Mud City Meltdown
  • Paddlefest NB
  • Shivering Songs
  • Winter Warmer Festival

VENUE OF THE YEAR ||| SALLE DE SPECTACLE DE L’ANNÉE

presented by | présenté par Music Canada Live

  • Charlotte Street Arts Centre
  • Parkindale Hall
  • Shepody House
  • The Capital Complex
  • The Caveau

EXPAT OF THE YEAR | ARTISTE DE L’ANNÉE RÉSIDANT HORS PROVINCE

  • Amélie Hall
  • David Myles
  • Laura Sauvage

MUSIC BUSINESS OF THE YEAR | ENTREPRISE DE L’INDUSTRIE MUSICALE DE L’ANNÉE

  • CHSR Broadcasting Inc.
  • Main Stage Cases Inc.
  • Malkin Music Management
  • Monopolized Records
  • Parkindale Productions Inc

MUSIC INDUSTRY PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR | PROFESSIONNEL DE L’ANNÉE DE L’INDUSTRIE MUSICALE

  • Carole Chouinard
  • Erin Bond
  • James Steel
  • Lynn Colepaugh
  • Shelley Chase
alt text

Related Articles