East Coast Music Award Nominations Announced

Category: music 122

Les Hay Babies, Jessica Rhaye, Émilie Landry and Kate Butler (She Said Feck Records) among many New Brunswick artists recognised with 2021 ECMA nominations. 

Les Hay Babies were among several NB artists to receive ECMA nominations for 2021.

The East Coast Music Association has announced its 2021 award nominees. This year’s list includes several New Brunswick artists across a wide range of categories including Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year, Electronic Recording of the Year, Folk Recording of the Year and many others. This year’s category for Francophone Recording of the Year was swept completely by New Brunswick artists with Émilie Landry, Joey Robin Haché, Les Hay Babies, Matt Boudreau and Menoncle Jason each receiving nominations. NB artists also gained four of five nominations for Loud Recording of the Year with Hero’s Last Rite, Diner Drugs, Sonic Detour and Sound Drown each getting the nod. 

Other New Brunswick artists to receive nominations this year include David Myles, Jessica Rhaye & the Ramshackle Parade, Wolf Castle, Mike Bern, grej, Taktus, Chris Colepaugh, Stephen Lewis and the Big Band of Fun and Elephant Skeletons. 

Check out the complete list of 2021 award nominations below.

African Canadian Artist of the Year / Artiste afro-canadienne de l’année

Joe Bowden
Keonté Beals
Miokal
Owen O’Sound Lee
Shelley Hamilton
Zamani
 

Album of the Year / Album de l’année 

Classified – Time EP (Producer: Classified)
Joel Plaskett – 44 (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
Neon Dreams – The Happiness Of Tomorrow (Producer(s): Corey LeRue, PJ Bianco, Nathaniel
Motte, Scott Effman, Adrian Morris)
Rachel Beck – Stronger Than You Know (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Rose Cousins – Bravado (Producer: Rose Cousins)
 

Children’s Entertainer of the Year / Artiste jeunesse de l’année

Bingly and The Rogues
Dr G
Matt the Music Man
Silly Robbie
The Swinging Belles
 

Classical Composition of the Year / Composition classique de l’année

Andrew Staniland – “Peter Quince at the Clavier”
Bekah Simms – “Granitic”
Derek Charke – “Tree Rings”
Dinuk Wijeratne – “The Spirit and the Dust”
Emily Doolittle – “Doolittle: Minute Études “Excerpts” (Live)”
Peter-Anthony Togni – “Sea Dreams”
 

Classical Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Classique 

Charke-Cormier Duo – Bathymetric Terrains
Duo Concertante – Franz Schubert Music for Violin and Piano
Sarah Hagen – Women of Note
Sarah Slean, Symphony Nova Scotia, Bernhard Gueller – Sarah Slean and Symphony Nova
Scotia
Steve Cowan and Adam Cicchillitti – Focus
 

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year / Enregistrement Roots contemporain de l’année 

Catherine MacLellan – Coyote
Coco Love Alcorn – Rebirth
Émilie Landry – Arroser les Fleurs
Mike McKenna Jr. – At the Edge of the World
Rose Cousins – Bravado
 

Country Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Country

Brooklyn Blackmore – Get A Little Crazy
Laurie LeBlanc – When It’s Right It’s Right
Lawrence Maxwell – Almost Natural
Norma MacDonald – Old Future
The Heavy Horses – With Darkness In My Eyes
 

Dance Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – danse

BRDGS & FWLR – “Suspicious”
Cloverdale – Keep Dancing EP
Karate Kactus – “Shut Up And Say It”
Kin Crew x LNY TNZ – No Limits EP
PINEO & LOEB – Free ft. Liinks & Kayo
 

Electronic Recording of the Year / Enregistrement électronique de l’année 

ELEPHANT SKELETONS – SLEEP
grej – In Search Of…
Rich Aucoin – United States
Scientists of Sound – The Beginning (Of the Beginning of the End)
Sparkee – Moon Mist
 

Enregistrement francophone de l’année / Francophone Recording of the Year 

Émilie Landry – Arroser les Fleurs
Joey Robin Haché – TRENTE
Les Hay Babies – Boîte aux lettres
Matt Boudreau – Armageddon
Menoncle Jason – La grosse piastre
 

Folk Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Folk

David Myles – Leave Tonight
Dylan Menzie – Lost In Dreams
Jennah Barry – Holiday
Rube & Rake – Leaving With Nothing
Sherman Downey – New Beautiful
 

Group Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Group 

Beòlach – All Hands
Jessica Rhaye & the Ramshackle Parade – Just Like a Woman: Songs of Bob Dylan
Les Hay Babies – Boîte aux lettres
Rube & Rake – Leaving With Nothing
Sorrey – In Full Bloom
 

Indigenous Artist of the Year / Artiste autochtone de l’année 

Alan Syliboy & The Thundermakers
Mike Bern
SHiFT FROM THA 902
Silver Wolf Band
Wolf Castle
 

Inspirational Recording of the Year / Enregistrement Inspirational de l’année 

Jordan Musycsyn – Around The Fire
Justin Fancy – Sure Beats a Good Time
Kristen Martell – Coming Home
Martine Kelsey – Sweet Hallelujah
Natasha Blackwood – Ease Back
 

Instrumental Recording of the Year / Enregistrement instrumentale de l’année

Beòlach – All Hands
grej – In Search Of…
Maxim Cormier – Maxim and Gervais Cormier: Live at the Fortress of Louisbourg
Sarah Hagen – Women of Note
Taktus – Mirrored Glass
Wrong Planet Band – Wrong Planet Band
 

Jazz Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Jazz 

Anteater – Anteater
Joe Bowden – ROOTS – Tales of the Urban Yoda
Joel Miller – UNSTOPPABLE
Lee Park – Lee Park
 

Loud Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Loud

Diner Drugs – As Is
Hero’s Last Rite – Behind the Darkest Days
Sonic Detour – Sonic Detour
Sound Drown – Selfish Reasons
WinterheartH – Riverbed Empire
 

Pop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Pop 

BRDGS – ie+
Kim Harris – Heirloom
KINLEY – KINLEY
Rachel Beck – Stronger Than You Know
Sorrey – In Full Bloom
 

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year / Enregistrement R&B/Soul de l’année

Kam Sparks – “Witness” feat. Jamie Sparks
Keonté Beals – KING
Rey D – “Loyal”
aRENYE – 23//97
Zamani – Outside
 

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Rap/hip-hop 

Atay & JAX – Last Night
Classified – Time EP
Owen O’Sound Lee – “Listen”
SHiFT FROM THA 902 – This Ones For You EP
Wolf Castle – Gold Rush
 

Rising Star Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Étoiles de demain 

Beauts – Dalliance
Braden Lam – Inside Four Walls
Hauler – Hauler
Mike McKenna Jr. – At the Edge of the World
Moira Bren – 6 Is Green
Rube & Rake – Leaving With Nothing
 

Rock Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Rock 

Beauts – Dalliance
Chris Colepaugh – 2019
Kestrels – Dream or Don’t Dream
Like A Motorcycle – Dead Broke
Nap Eyes – Snapshot Of A Beginner
 

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Folklore/traditionnel 

Beòlach – All Hands
Matthew Byrne – Matthew Byrne with the Lady Cove Women’s Choir – In Concert
Maxim Cormier – Maxim and Gervais Cormier: Live at the Fortress of Louisbourg
Pretty Archie – Running For Cover
Rum Ragged – The Thing About Fish
 

Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Artiste solo 

Catherine MacLellan – Coyote
Classified – Time EP
David Myles – Leave Tonight
Dylan Menzie – Lost In Dreams
Rose Cousins – Bravado
 

Song of the Year / Chanson de l’année 

Classified – “Good News” feat. Breagh Isabel (Producer: Classified)
Like A Motorcycle – “Wide Awake” (Producer: Howard Redekopp)
Neon Dreams – “Sick of Feeling Useless” (Producer: Nathaniel Motte)
Rachel Beck – “Warrior” (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Rich Aucoin – “Walls” (Producers: Rich Aucoin, Joel Waddell, Kevin Maher)
 

Songwriter of the Year / Compositeur ou compositrice de l’année 

Catherine MacLellan
Classified
David Myles
Joel Plaskett
Rose Cousins

Artist Innovator of the Year (In light of COVID-19) / Artiste innovateur/innovatrice de l’année

Adam Baldwin
Duo Concertante
Laurie LeBlanc
Stephen Lewis & The Big Band of Fun
The East Pointers
 

Company of the Year / Compagnie de l’année 

618 Entertainment INC
Atlantic Disc & DVD
The Citadel House
Sonic Concerts
Sound of Pop
 

Event of the Year / Événement de l’année 

Celtic Colours International Festival – Celtic Colours International Festival 2020
Levee on the Lake
Lunenburg Folk Harbour Society – Saturdays in the Park
Shivering Songs
The Jibfest Weekender
 

Industry Innovator of the Year (In light of COVID-19) / Innovateur/Innovatrice d’industrie de l’année

Celtic Colours International Festival
Side Door
The Cap
The East
NSCC Music Business class of 2020 – The Revival Initiative
 

Live or Virtual Sound Engineer of the Year / Ingénieur(e) de son en direct ou virtuel de l’année

Carter Snow
Michelle LaCour
Peter Gallant
Peter Green
 

Management/Manager of the Year / Gérant/Maison de gérance de l’année 

Bruce Morel
Kate Butler / She Said Feck Records
Matthew Sampson
Roger Lockyer
Sonic Entertainment Group
 

Media Outlet of the Year / Média de l’année 

Canadian Beats
KIXX Country Network
Maritime Centre Stage
The East
VOCM
 

Media Person of the Year / Représentant des médias de l’année

Alex Cook
Chris Pride
Greg Smith
Richard Lann
 

Producer of the Year / Réalisateur de l’année 

Chris Kirby
Classified
Jamie Foulds
John D.S. Adams
Matthew Sampson
 

Studio Engineer of the Year / Ingénieur de studio de l’année 

Jamie Foulds
John D.S. Adams
Mike “Sheppy” Shepherd
Paul Aarntzen
Scott Ferguson
 

Studio of the Year / Studio de l’année 

FMP Matrix
Lakewind Sound Studios
Soundpark Studios
Stonehouse Sound
The Sonic Temple
 

Video Director of the Year / Réalisateur/Réalisatrice de vidéoclip de l’année

Catherine MacLellan and Tara MacLean (“This Storm” – Catherine MacLellan and Tara MacLean)
Mathieu Laprise (“Camping Colibri” – Raphaël Butler)
Mr Mike Boyd (“Good News” feat. Breagh Isabel – Classified)
Nicole C. Holland, Kat Shubaly (“Big Universe” – Jennah Barry)
Patrick Canning (“Weight In My Lungs” – Heavy Horses)
 

Visual Artist of the Year / Artiste visuel de l’année 

Aaron Bishop
Ashley Anne Clark
Jessica Rhaye
Kt Lamond
Launch Media
 

Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year / Artiste de l’année – Choix du public

Beòlach
Classified
David Myles
Jimmy Rankin
Lennie Gallant
Like A Motorcycle
Neon Dreams
Rich Aucoin
Rose Cousins
The East Pointers
 

Fans’ Choice Video of the Year / Vidéoclip de l’année – Choix du public

Andrew Waite – “Faith” (Director: Brendan Henry)
BRDGS – “Dancing Without Music” (Director: Kostadin Kolev)
Classified – “Good News” feat. Breagh Isabel (Director: Mike Boyd)
Kellie Loder – “Molded Like A Monster” (Director: Ashlea Wessell)
Kim Harris – “Once You Were Wondrous” (Director(s): Meaghan & Marie Wright of Mirror Image Media)
Levi Rowan – “Let It Go” (Director(s): Levi Rowan, Alex Gayoso)
Mike McKenna Jr. – “At the Edge of the World” (Director: Danny Gillis and Siyi Liu (Broken Lighthouse Films); Edited by: Marc-André Manseau (Tour de Force Média)
Neon Dreams – “Sick of Feeling Useless” ( Director(s): Frank kadillac, Adrian Morris)
Rich Aucoin – “Walls” (Director: Jason Levangerie)
Rose Cousins – “The Benefits of Being Alone” (Director(s): Shebab Illyas & Rose Cousins)

 

alt text

Related Articles